Skip to content

Merriville, IN OPEN!

Contact Us!


MYRRH GUM POWDER

£6.62
Unit price  per 

Partially soluble in water. When using it in an infusion or decoction, it is best to powder it first. The pieces with white streaks have less oil and are best for emulsions and pills, and the pieces without streaks are more oily and are best for tinctures. The undissolved gum in the tincture makes an excellent adhesive substance.

Used in incense blends, incorporated into topical herbal creations, and extracted.

Can be put into capsules, teas or infused as an herbal extract. 

Can be infused in oil to make lotions, creams & other cosmetics. 

Can be added to potpourri mixes & floral displays.

Can be burnt over smoldering charcoal as incense or used in aromatherapy products.

Can be used to produce insect repellents.

A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century.

Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. 

Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts