Licorice root have potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial effects. Early research suggests that, as a result, it may ease upper respiratory infections. treat ulcers, and aid digestion, among other benefits
Can be put into capsules, soups, liquors, beer, homemade soda, teas or infused as an herbal extract. For cosmetic use can be infused in oil for soaps, salves, lotions & other cosmetics.
Licorice root is one of the most widely used herbs worldwide.
Used herb in Traditional Chinese Medicine today.
Used by the Egyptians as a flavoring for a drink called Mai-sus, and large quantities were found in the tomb of King Tut for his trip into the afterlife.
Pliny the Elder recommended it to clear the voice and alleviate thirst and hunger.
Dioscides, when traveling with Alexander the Great, recommended that his troops carry and use licorice to help with stamina for long marches, as well as for thirst in areas of drought.
In the Middle Ages it was taken to alleviate the negative effects of highly spicy or overcooked food. It was also used for flavoring tobacco, and as a foaming agent in fire extinguishers and beer.